The Agriculture Group - Berkeley, California
10S E 564791 N 4192011
Wellman, Giannini, and Hilgard Halls on the hill to the south of Strawberry Creek were formerly the "Agriculture Quad" on the U.C. Berkeley Campus and are part of the original Beaux Arts design for campus by John Galen Howard.

The AGRICULTURE GROUP consists of Hilgard Hall, Giannini Hall, and Agriculture Hall, all of modified Italian Renaissance design with corner quoins and tile roofs. In the greenhouses (not open)nearby experiments are conducted in plant breeding.
California A Guide to the Golden State, 1939

Agriculture Hall has been renamed to Wellman Hall and the greenhouses have been moved to the block north west of Hearst and Oxford Streets. The buildings now house the ESPM (Environmental Sciences, Policy and Management) Department and Agricultural Economics. The three buildings area area also all on the National Register of Historic Places.
Book: California

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 183