Sygun Copper Mine - Nr Beddgelert, Gwynedd, North Wales, UK
An old copper mine which is now a tourist attraction nestled in Snowdonia National Park.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The official website describes the mine:

'Sygun Copper Mine is one of the wonders of Wales - a remarkable and impressive example of how our precious industrial heritage can be reclaimed, restored and transformed into an outstanding family attraction.

The mine, a unique modern day reminder of 19th century methods of ore extraction and processing, is situated in the glorious Gwynant Valley - the heart of the stunning Snowdonia National Park.

This is a wonderland of spectacular mountain scenery, trees, rivers and lakes dominated by Snowdon, the highest peak in the country of the legendary red dragon.

The incomparable countryside captured the imagination of movie makers, who turned the mountainside surrounding Sygun into a Chinese village in 1958 for the filming of 'The Inn of the Sixth Happiness', starring the late Ingrid Bergman.

Each stage of the mining process is clearly explained by audio presentations in English, complemented by interpretive displays with additional languages including Welsh, French, German, Dutch, Spanish and Russian - while special lighting and sound effects contribute in providing a realistic glimpse into the past.

The stalactites and stalagmites at Sygun Copper Mine are of ferrous oxide, having formed since the mine workings were abandoned some 150 years ago! Obviously quick growing and completely different to those formations in limestone caverns.'
Mine Type: Tourist Mine

Mineral Collecting: No

Material Mined: Non-Precious Metal

Operation: Underground Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
Self guided tours allow the mine to be accessible in safety. You are provided with a helmet and light to wear.

Any Other information:
Prices: Adults: £7.99 Children: £5.99 Senior: £6.99 Family: £26.00 Special deals for groups and schools