PRR 477615 - US-30 Business - Thorndale, PA
PRR 477615 is a class N5 Cabin Car that was built in July 1917.

"Cabin Car" is just the Pennsylvania Railroad's way of saying caboose. The majority of the N5 class were constructed between 1914 and 1924. The N5 class was the first caboose to feature all steel construction. Prior to this time, most caboose featured wooden bodies riding on steel underframes.

This particular example has been upgraded to have cast steel truck side frames and heavy duty crash posts installed on the car ends. With these upgrades, the caboose crew would be safe when helper engines were added to the back of a heavy train. Although it appears to have a center cupola, the cupola is really offset about two feet from center, and the overall length of this car is 29 feet.

The paint scheme is based on the 1961 "Plain Keystone" scheme. While in service, the plain keystone would have been painted on the car body and centered between the ends of the car, not centered under the cupola. The car numbers also appear to be in the correct "Futura" style font.

I have strived to be as accurate as possible with regards to the history of this cabin car, based on information gleaned from this site visit, PRR reference books and PRR internet resources. For the definative answer to all things Pennsy, or to get additional information, look up the PRR Technical & Historical Society or the PRRT&HS.

As for its current resting place, PRR 477615 is only a couple yards North of its old haunt, the Main Line. The Main Line was four tracks wide from Philadelphia to Pittsburgh. The outer tracks were typically used for passenger train movements and the inner tracks were the domain of the freight trains.

The Main Line was electrified with overhead catenary from Philadelphia to Harrisburg in the 1930s. This system is still used today by SEPTA's R5. Take some time to look at this elaborate system of overhead wires that maintain their unique PRR three wire configuration. Amtrak also uses these tracks, but typically will run diesel locomotives as they travel from Philadelphia to Harrisburg and points west.

PRR 477615 is right off of US-30 Business in Thorndale and there are a variety of railroad signs still on the property. But this cabin car is currently in limbo, awaiting a benefactor to come to its rescue. Hopefully someone will come forward and save this artifact. I would gladly change the coordinates if this were to happen!!
Current Use:
After its career on the Main Line, this cabin car housed an ice cream stand and mini-golf course. Currently the caboose is sitting idle awaiting a buyer. It has been idle for about five years or so and time is starting to take its toll.

Type Of Caboose: Cupola, "Standard"