McMurtrie Mansion
Built in 1817!

Marker Text:

David McMurtrie built this house in 1817. A pioneer family; leaders in local political and business affairs. Now houses the Historical Society and the Library of Huntingdon County.

David McMurtrie

David McMurtrie, the grandfather of Ellen (McMurtrie) Gregg, our subject's mother was born at Ayr, Scotland, about 1709, and came to America in 1735, settling in Philadelphia, where he engaged in importing merchandise. In 1754, March 18, he married Margery Fisher at Cooper's Ferry (now part of Philadelphia), and his children were as follows: William, born May 15, 1757; David, born January 14, 1764; Charles, born July 21, 1766; and James, born December 16, 1768. Just before the Revolution David McMurtrie moved to Bedford, now Huntingdon County, and began the improvement of large tracts of land owned by him on Shaver's Ceek and in the town of Huntingdon. His death occurred in 1782.

David McMurtrie, son of the above-mentioned pioneer, was born in the City of Brotherly Love, and went to Huntingdon with his father, were he became a merchant, carrying on his business first in Huntingdon, then in Petersburg, and again in Huntingdon. He was a member of the General Assembly of Pennsylvania in 1802. He married Martha Elliott, daughter of Benjamin and Mary (Carpenter) Elliott, and they had the following issue: James E.; Anna, who first married Ed. Patton and then was united in marriage with Thomas Jackson; Mary, who married James Given; Ellen, born January 3, 1802, married Matthew Duncan Gregg, and died August 17, 1847; David, who espoused Martha McConnell; Benjamin E., who married first Sarah H. Orbison, and afterwards was united in matrimony with Mrs. Ellen (Patton) Dorsey; Margery; Robert Allison, who was twice married, first to Sarah Briscoe and second to Mrs. Maria Dennison; Martha, who became the wife of James McCahen; and William, who married Margaret Whittaker.

In Reading there is a blue sign for General David McMurtrie Gregg. Well it turns out this is where his mother was born and raised! Ellen!
Marker Name: McMurtrie Mansion

County: Huntingdon