Ban Jelacic Square
The central square of the city of Zagreb, the capital city of Croatia.
Location: Croatia

The central square of the city of Zagreb, the capital city of Croatia, is named after ban Josip Jelacic. It is located below Zagreb's Upper Town and Kaptol. Ban Jelacic Square is junction of many streets: Ilica from the east, Radiceva Street from the northwest, Splavnica and Harmica from the north, Bakaceva Street from the northeast, Jurisiceva Street from the east, Praska Street from the southeast and Gajeva Street from the southwest. The square was established in the 17th century. It features buildings belonging to different architectural styles ranging from classicism, secession and modernism. The oldest standing building was built in 1827. Today one of the main landmarks on the Ban Jelacic Square is large statue of Ban Jelacic on a horse, created by Austrian sculptor Anton Dominick Ritter von Fernkorn, originally installed in 1866. Due to political reasons the statue was removed in 1947, and it was installed once again in 1990.