World War Role Call - Collingswood, NJ
18S E 493789 N 4418342
This beautiful memorial is located inside The Knight Park, a small, triangular piece of land set aside for the community. The memorial was dedicated on May 30, 1921 by the citizens of the borough. There are 4 citizens who died in the war.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The memorial has four (4) distinct sides. The front side inscription reads: "Dedicated May 30, 1921, by the citizens of the Borough of Collingswood, NJ to those who served their country in the World War."

Beneath this inscription is reads: "They made the supreme sacrifice:
Harry W. Rowles
Robert M. Shields
William P. Tatem
Elwood K. Young"

About 1/4 mile away is the local American Legion Building Post #17 named after two of the fallen servicemen. The post is known as Tatem-Shields Post #17, named in their honor.

The memorial is topped by an eagle. The large stone obelisk-like marker lists the name of all those who served from Collingswood. There are exactly 301 names listed, 100 on the right and rear sides, and 101 on the left side.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/30/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Citizenry of Collingswood

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: