Museum of the Americas - Weatherford, TX
14S E 612905 N 3625198
A privately owned museum featuring a collection of late 19th and 20th century artifacts, crafts, and folk art.

The owners of this museum had amassed a large collection of native American (North, South, and Central) art and artifacts from recent history. They made an attempt to give the entire collection to a museum in Oregon, but that museum ran out of space and could not accept the gift. So, they opened this museum in Weatherford, two blocks from the Parker County Courthouse Square.
There is no charge for admission, though donations are accepted. There's even a list of wanted issues of magazines posted.
Theme:
The theme of this museum is the Culture of the people of the Americas, as viewed through art and artifacts of the late 19th and 20th centuries.

Street Address:

10AM - 5PM Tues. - Sat.