Battle of Dunlawton Plantation
17R E 499408 N 3223624
A historical marker about the Battle of Dunlawton Plantation is located near the sugar mill ruins at the Dunlawton Sugar Mill Gardens in Port Orange, Florida.

The text on the marker reads as follows: "During the First Seminole War, 1836, the Mosquito Roarers, a company of Florida militia under Major Benjamin Putnam, engaged a large band of Seminoles pillaging Dunlawton, a sugar plantation on the Halifax River. Heavy fighting ensued, but the militiamen were unable to disperse the Indians. The extensive system of sugar plantations on Florida's east coast was eventually destroyed by Seminole raids and the sugar industry in this area never recovered."
Marker Number: F-34

County: Volusia