Co. D 27th Ga. Inf., Colquitt's Brig., CSA - Redwine Cemetery, Gainesville, GA.
17S E 236989 N 3790625
Monumnet to Co. D 27th Ga. Inf., Colquitt's Brig., CSA at the Redwine United Methodist Church Cemetery, located on Poplar Springs Rd (GA 332) south of Gainesville, GA.

The Georgia Historic Marker also located at the church reads as follows:

Co. D 27th Ga. Inf., Colquitt's Brig., CSA, organized here in early 1861, fought at Williamsburg, Seven Pines, Seven Days Battles. At South Mtn., Md., Sept. 14, 1862, against great odds, men of this Co. withstood four atacks by a heavy force of Federals in a great display of bravery. Later, they fought at Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancelorsville, Charleston. At Olustte, Fla., Feb. 20, 1864, they helped drive the Federals from Fla. Until Lee's arrival, they helped hold in check Grant's army at Petersburg, Va. They fought last at Bentonville, N.C. and surrendered at Durham, N.C., Apr. 26, 1865.

GHM 069-4 Georgia Historical Commission 1956

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate