White River Trace portion of the Trail of Tears - Salem, MO
Andrew Jackson decided he was bigger than the Supreme Court, or the constitution...

Marker Erected by: Dent County, The National Endowment for the Humanities, The Missouri Commission for the Humanities.
County of Marker: Dent County.
Location of Marker: MO-19, turnout, N. of Salem.

White River Trace portion of the

TRAIL OF TEARS

The forced migration of the Cherokee Indians in 1837-1838 was a tragic episode in American history. As early as 1802, Thomas Jefferson proposed relocating southern tribes to land west of the Mississippi River, but it was not until the Indian Removal of 1830 that the plan became reality. The Cherokee Indians, who had established a newspaper, become prosperous merchants and farmers, and drafted their own constitution and laws, refused to sign a treaty agreeing to leave their native lands in northern Georgia. They won a decision from the Supreme Court that U.S. Government must provide protection for them and their property, but President Andrew Jackson refused to enforce the Courts ruling. During 1837 and 1838, soldiers forcibly moved the Cherokees...by land and water. Conditions on the 800 mile march were poor. G.S. Townsend, attending physician to a group of migrating Cherokee in 1837, wrote that "Nov. 25th, found the increasing number of cases (of fever) rendered in absolutely necessary....to discontinue in order that I might have some cl....to support with the formidable and overwhelming disease that seem...treat the party with destruction." It is estimated that 4,000 Cherokee perished on the march.

[This marker is severely damaged, several bullet holes, which allowed weather under the plastic and damaged the written material.]

Routes: Hildebrand Route

Address if available: