Trail of Death - Moberly, MO
15S E 548510 N 4363518
Walked 18 miles in bitter cold from Paris, MO to here. Oct. 16th, 1838. ** Note: This marker has been moved. NO longer in rest area east of town, moved to Old Depot, tourist attraction site.

marker Erected by: Dolores Grizzell in memory of the Potawatomi of Pulaski County, Indiana. Gratefully assisted by Dora Mae Craven and the Huntsville Cub Scout Pack #84.
Date Marker Erected: 2000.
County of Marker: Randolph County.
Location of Marker: US-24, Hutsell Roadside Park, 1 mile E. of US-63 & Moberly.

TRAIL OF DEATH

On Oct. 16, 1838, 800 Potawatomi Indians camped near here at Burkhart's Encampment on their way from Indiana to Kansas. They traveled 18 miles from Paris, water scarce, day quite cold, water froze at night. Few complaints of sickness.

History of Mark:
As best as I can tell, there are 24 markers from Twin Lakes, Indiana to Osawatomie, Kansas. This one is in a roadside park near Moberly, Missouri.