Entrance - Natchez Trace Parkway - Nashville, TN
Also called the Nashville Terminus if you're traveling up from Natchez, Miss.
Location: Tennessee, United States

444 miles of limited access 2 lane highway that closely traces the historic route from the Mississippi River in Natchez, Mississippi to the Cumberland River in Nashville, TN. The original trail was made by bison and other wild life, later by Indians following the herds and finally by traders who rode flatboats down the Mississippi to sell their goods (and boats) then walked the Trace back up to Tennessee. Begun in 1938, the final construction linking the old terminus in Leipers Fork and Pasquo (a suburb of Nashville) was completed in 2005. For more detailed info and to read stories of early travelers along the trace, see the national parks link for the Trace. Since the highway (The Trace) is a national park there is no advertising along the roadsides and commercial traffic is allowed.

Watch the speed limit! Many people forget and exceed 50mph which will land you a big speeding ticket since it's a federal park. And the scenery is so beautiful there's no reason to hurry. In 1992 my friend Barb and I got on the trace in Natchez, Mississippi and drove all the way to the end which was in Leiper's Fork, TN at the time. It took us 3 days but it was worth it. Driving up through the Spanish moss covered trees of Mississippi, then into the lowlands of Alabama and gradually into the rolling hills of Tennessee (at a slow pace) gives renewed appreciation for natural beauty. There are lots of places to pull off and admire waterfalls, walk paths along the original trace, admire the local wildlife, or visit small towns along the way. Traffic is light - mostly bikes and motorcycles - so the traffic is almost nonexistant. Hard to believe it was once just a rutted path created by deer and other roaming animals hunting water and salt licks.
Feature Discription: This is where the driving route for the trace begins, or ends, depending on your direction.

Beginning of the road: Nashville, TN

End of the road: Natchez, Miss.