Pettit House - Wilson, New York
House #6 on Tour #1 of "Cobblestone Quest".
Location: New York, United States

Located at 2471 Maple Road, Wison, New York. The original owner was Clinton Pettit, father of Ira S. Pettit. Built in ~1835 using the Greek Revival style.

"The house is a 1.5 story field cobble building with a one-story wing,and a wide frieze containing two belly windows.
This house was the boyhood home of Ira S. Pettit, born in 1841, as noted by the historical marker out front. Ira died at age 23 as a Union soldier in Andersonville prison during the Civil War. His story is the subject of a novel by Jean P. Ray, 'Diary of a Deadman'."
excert from Cobblestone Quest

The home seems to be undergoing a bit of remodleing at the moment. Notice the decorative grillwork is missing from the frieze.
City, Town, Village Name: Wilson

Building Usage: Private Dwelling