Syracuse Hancock International Airport - Syracuse, N.Y.
This is Hancock International Airport, located in the City of Syracuse, New York.
Location: New York, United States

In 1927, Syracuse Mayor and former World War I flyer, Charles Hanna, felt that the economic future of Syracuse would be greatly enhanced by a first class airport. This location was chosen by the City of Syracuse in 1926 and was purchased for $50,000.
By the early 1930's Ford Tri-motors were regularly touching down on the Airport's three grass runways. Air shows were a common attraction at the Airport, bringing thousands of local citizens to the Airport to welcome aviation personalities such as Charles A. Lindbergh and Amelia Earhart.
With the outbreak of World War II, several local flying instructors at the Airport were pressed into military duty and the Amboy City Airport became a flight training center. The First Concentration Command, later known as the Air Service Command, used the base to assemble and test B-24 aircraft, that were then sent to fly bombing missions over England. The first airmen to train at this base, were known as "The Boys from Syracuse". They used the base as a staging/storage area, repairing the B-17 and B-24 aircraft that had been used in World War II.
In 1962, a new airport terminal opened in the center of the airfield and In 1970, the International Civil Airport Organization awarded international airport status to Hancock Airport. Throughout the 1970s and 1980s the airport went through several expansions to meet increasing demand. Empire Airlines, which was founded in 1976, made Syracuse a hub, and over two million passengers a year were using the airport.
Type: International

ICAO Airport Code: KSYR