McKinley School - West Milton, Ohio
Former school in the small community of West Milton, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

McKinley School also known as the West Milton County Normal School was built in 1909. The school was built to serve all grades in one building and was the first first state-supported County Normal School in Ohio to be established following passage of the Rural School Codes Act (1914), a significant piece of legislation that streamlined and regulated the examination and certification process for teachers across Ohio. The neoclassical styled school building has been converted to an apartment building. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005.
240 S. Main St.
West Milton, Ohio United States