Phoenix - Knoebels Amusement Resort - Elysburg, PA
Popular wooden coaster located in one of the few remaining free-admission parks.

This coaster began life in 1947 as the Rocket - located in San Antonio, Texas. Knoebels acquired it and moved it to Elysburg in 1985.

A plaque at the entrance notes that the American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) recognizes the Phoenix as a Roller Coaster Landmark - a designation given to "rides of historic significance".

Every year, Knoebels hosts the "Phoenix Phall Phunfest" to honor the the movement & resotration of this coaster - which is credited with helping to renew interest in coaster preservation.
Maximum Height: 78.00

Construction Material: Wood