Cobblestone School - Childs, NY
17T E 728149 N 4796564
A cobblestone school house, built in 1849, is one of several cobblestone buildings along Rt. 104 in the Village of Childs, NY.
Location: New York, United States

From The Cobblestone Society Museum brochure:
The marble tablet in the facade states: "District No. 5 of Gaines A.D. 1849 Wm. J. Babbitt Esq. gratuitously superintended the erection of this building and made the district a present of the bell." The building is unique in that it is a wooden structure with only a cobblestone veneer. The cobbles area small lake-washed variety with the corner quoins, lintels and sills of Medina sandstone. The interior with its sloping floor appears as it might have in the late 19th century. In 1952 the school was closed and in 1961 the Cobblestone Society purchased it for the legal fees, which amounted to $129.

The cobbles here are predominantly brown in color throughout. The sides have three windows in the classroom and three basement windows. The school sits on a sloped lot, so the rear elevation features a grade level entrance into the basement. There are five rows of cobblestones per quoin on the front, four rows per quoin on the sides and three rows in the rear. A sandstone water table surrounds the building.

The building is part of The Cobblestone Society Museum group of buildings. Tours are available from June 23 to Labor Day, with an admission price of $3.50 for adults. It is also one of several buildings in the Cobblestone Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
City, Town, Village Name: Childs, NY

Building Usage: Single room school house, now part of a museum