Cobblestone Universalist Church - Childs, NY
17T E 727885 N 4796525
This former church is believed to be the oldest cobblestone church in the country, dating back to 1834.
Location: New York, United States

From "The Cobblestone Society Museum" brochure:

The foundations were dug in April 1834 and the church was dedicated in October. The stones were gathered from surrounding fields and carted to the site by oxen. In 1874 the interior was remodeled to suit changing tastes. The pews were turned around, the woodwork grained, a deceptive painting was created and a new pulpit and chairs were added. With the opening of the Pullman Memorial Church in Albion, the Childs Church closed in 1895 and stood as an idle landmark until 1960. It is the oldest and one of the best preserved of 26 cobblestone churches. During the 1840s and '50s George M. Pullman of railway car fame attended church here before moving to Chicago.

The church is constructed of glaciated field cobbles consisting of marble, granite, dolomite, limestone and sandstone. Hence, a variety of colors is distributed throughout the walls. The quoins are rough-hewn, irregular-shaped limestone. The lintels are made of bricks set with the vertical end surface showing (rowlock coursing).

The building is now home to The Cobblestone Society Museum. Tours are available from June 23 to Labor Day Tuesday-Saturday. Admission is $3.50 for adults. It is also one of several buildings that is part of the Cobblestone Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.
City, Town, Village Name: Childs, NY

Building Usage: Former church, now a museum