Capt. John Parkhill Obelisk - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 761138 N 3370444
This marble obelisk monument to Capt. John Parkhill is located on the lawn of the old Florida State Capitol building in Tallahassee, Florida, USA.

The following information is on the front of the monument: "Capt. John Parkhill of Leon volunteers. This monument is erected by his fellow citizens of Leon County, Florida, as a testimonial of their high esteem for his character and public services."

On the left side of the monument: "The memory of the hero is the treasure of his country."

On the right side of the monument: "He was born July 10, 1823 and was killed at Palm Hammock, in South Florida, while leading his company in a charge against the Seminole Indians. November 28, A.D. 1857."

Height: 15 feet

Illuminated: no