Leon County
16R E 761171 N 3370652
The Leon County historical marker is located in front of the Leon County Courthouse in downtown Tallahassee, Florida.

The marker text reads as follows: "Originally part of Escambia and later Gadsden Counties, Leon was created by the territorial legislature in 1824. Named for Juan Ponce de Leon, discoverer of Florida, it became antebellum Florida's most prosperous and populous county, Cotton thrived in its fertile soil. Tallahassee, the county seat, has been the state capital since 1824. It is the home of Florida State University (1857) and Florida A&M University (1887)."

From Wikipedia: "Leon County is a county located in the state of Florida. In 2000, its population was 239,452. The U.S. Census Bureau 2005 estimate for the county is 245,756. The principal place in Leon County is Tallahassee, the county seat and state capital. The county is home to two of Florida's major public universities, Florida A&M University and Florida State University. Leon County residents hold the distinction as having the highest level of education of those in any of Florida's 67 counties with Alachua County as 2nd."

Marker Number: F-45

Date: 1961

County: Leon

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Florida Board of Parks and Historical Memorials in Cooperation With Leon County Commissioners