Log Church, Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 524732 N 4410507
The "Tabernacle in the Wilderness", established by a Presbyterian missionary named John Brainerd, was primarily for the large Native American contingent in the area.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This log church sat by the intersection of what is now Carranza and Medford Roads in Tabernacle, NJ. This log church was built in 1778, and served the Native American and white settlers of the area.

After John Brainerd's death in 1781, the church was used as a Methodist Church and school until 1885. The two acres of land adjacent to the church, was owned by William and Sarah Wilkens, who deeded the land to be used by the town residents for a cemetary.
Marker Name: Log Church

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Log Church Site "Tabernacle in the Wilderness" EStablished 1778 by John Brainerd Both whites and indians worshipped here. Used as school until 1885.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1970

City: Tabernacle