George Lewis House - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 757917 N 3376107
The George Lewis House is the only design by Frank Lloyd Wright in Florida that is located outside of Florida Southern College. It is located much further north in the state capital of Tallahassee.

From Wikipedia: "The Lewis House is a historic home near Tallahassee, Florida. It is located north of I-10, at 3117 Okeeheepkee Road. On February 14, 1979, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. It was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright for George Lewis, President of the Lewis State Bank."

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website: "3117 Okeeheepkee Rd. 1954. Hemicycle style. Frank Lloyd Wright, architect. 2 stories, masonry and frame, plan of the house is characterized by both concentric and intersecting circles. The only home designed by Wright within Florida, it is associated with the architect's last and shortest stylistic phase, called Hemicycle. Private. N.R. 1979."

From the All-Wright Site: "This home is a two-story hemicycle. In the order of construction of Wright buildings, it was built after a similar hemicyle designed for the architect's son in Maryland."

The home is privately owned and along the wooded driveway is a sign that says "Posted Keep Out". We got as close as we could without trespassing.
Year Completed: 1952

Commissioned By: George Lewis and his wife Clifton