Bassett and Bassett Banking House
Bassett and Bassett Banking House in downtown Brenham, Texas

Bassett and Bassett Banking House in downtown Brenham, Texas. Located across the street from the Brenham Heritage Museum. Also on the National Register of Historic Places.

Marker Text:
Benjamin H. and Thomas J. Bassett opened their newly-created bank and located their law office in this building soon after its completion in 1873. Built with bricks manufactured by the local Wild & Co. Brickyard, the Italianate structure housed the bank until it closed in 1884. An important Brenham landmark, the building features round arches and stucco hood moldings at door and window openings. The third story was added in the early 1900s. (1985)