Everson Museum of Art - Syracuse, NY
18T E 406575 N 4766405
This is the Everson Museum of Art, which showcases contemporary art from local as well as world renowned artists. It is located in downtown Syracuse, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The Everson Museum of Art was designed by architect Ieoh Ming Pei. The Everson Museum was built in 1968 and is made from on-site cast concrete. His design of the free standing curved concrete stairs inside the museum foyer, show his unique design concept, yet do not upstage the actual art in the museums gallery. The mission of the Everson Museum of Art is to preserve and exhibit its collection of contemporary and historical American visual arts and its international ceramics collection. The goal of the museum is to inspire, enrich and educate people and make art an integral part of their lives with its own collection and temporary exhibits. Everson houses almost 11,000 pieces of art from American paintings, sculpture, drawings, graphics and one of the largest holdings of American ceramics in the nation.
Name: Everson Museum of Art

Location: