Barefoot Mailmen - Hillsboro Beach, Florida
17R E 592002 N 2909337
The barefoot mailmen delivered mail from Palm Beach to Miami. There may be two other statues just like this one.

In 2003, a ceremony was held for the dedication of the Hillsboro Inlet Barefoot Mailman Statue, which had been relocated to the lighthouse grounds. That is not that same one as this one, I think. I believe there are more.

Between 1885 and 1892, mailmen traveled 68 miles along the coastline between Palm Beach and Miami. Twenty-eight of the miles were covered by small boat, but the carriers walked the rest of the way on the water's edge, barefoot. When the carrier would reach the Hillsboro Inlet, he would cross the waterway using a rowboat that was kept there for that purpose.