Numancia
30T E 546200 N 4628822
[ES] Ruinas de la Ciudad de Numancia. Poblada por el pueblo de los Arévacos, tribu celtibérica con leyenda propia de resistencia ante los romanos. [EN] The ruined city of Numantia which was inhabited by the Celtiberian Arevaci people.
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

[ES] A 8 Km de Soria se encuentran las ruinas de la ciudad de Numancia. Su emplazamiento permaneció desconocido el siglo XIX (1.906) en que se llevaron a cabo las primeras excavaciones arqueológicas en el cerro junto al pueblo de Garray.
En el año 133 a.C. la ciudad celtibérica de Numancia cayó en poder de los romanos, completando así otro episodio de la conquista de la Península Ibérica.
Desde el siglo III a.C. la tribu celtibérica de los arévacos levantó la ciudad que tantos problemas dio a los romanos. La planta esta determinada por dos grandes calles paralelas a las que cortan perpendiculares otras once calles.
Las viviendas se adosan unas a otras. Los cimientos son de piedra sin escuadrar, que compacta con argamasa de barro. Tenían pequeñas habitaciones y solían estar provistas de un sótano a la entrada que servía de almacén de alimentos.

[EN] Numantia (Numancia in Spanish) was a town in Hispania (modern-day Spain), which for a long time resisted conquest by Romans in what was known as the "Numantine War." The city was finally taken and destroyed by consul Publius Cornelius Scipio Aemilianus after a long and brutal siege. This victory put most of Iberia under Roman control (although the north of Hispania was not conquered until the end of the Astur-Cantabrian Wars over a century later). This was the first notable military endeavour by Gaius Marius.

Plinius counts it as a city of the Pelendones but other authors, like Strabo and Ptolemy place it among the Arevaci people. The Arevaci were a Celtiberian tribe, formed by the mingling of Iberians and migrating Celts in the 6th century BC, who inhabited an area near Numantia and Uxama.

Before their defeat, the Numantines gained a number of victories. For example, in 137 BC, 20,000 Romans surrendered to the Celtiberians of Numantia (population between 4,000-8,000).

The ruins of Numantia is near modern-day Garray in Soria. Many objects and the remains of the city can be visited in the Museo Numantino of Soria.

Its exact location had vanished from memory, and some theories placed it in Zamora, but in 1860 Eduardo Saavedra found it near Garray, Soria. Adolf Schulten located the place of the Roman camps around the city. Regular excavations started in 1906 and are still going on.

(from wikipedia)

Condition: Fully Reconstructed