Gumbo Limbo Nature Center - Boca Raton, Florida
17R E 592832 N 2916614
Gumbo Limbo Nature Center, a coastal and marine preserve. Come walk around! Learn something new! See how they're advancing coastal and marine learning! Find out how to make a difference!

Here you can stroll through the butterfly garden, climb the observation tower located on the winding boardwalk through coastal hammock, sit in a Chiki hut, visit the saltwater tanks brimming with marine life, including sea turtles, fish, sharks and rays and take pictures in our sea turtle garden with 7 giant turtles.
Managing Agency:
Founded in 1984 as a cooperative venture between the city of Boca Raton, Palm Beach County School District, FAU and Gumbo Limbo Nature Center, Incorporated, the Gumbo Limbo Environmental Complex is designed to provide marine and coastal environmental education for the community through classes, seminars, workshops, field trips and research.

County: Palm Beach