Hutcheson-Smith House
14S E 677138 N 3624068
Built about 1896, the Hutcheson-Smith House is a wood-frame, one-and-a-half-story residence designed in the Queen Anne and Eastlake style. It's still at its original corner lot in Arlington.

The Hutcheson-Smith House may be the only surviving example of Queen Anne and Eastlake architecture left in Arlington. This home is in very good condition and still retains almost all its original gingerbread trim. The Hutcheson family was a prominent family in the early history of Arlington, and was among the original founders of the Original Town of Arlington. I.L. Hutcheson was a founding member and officer of the Masonic Lodge and owned a general store in Johnson Station. The Smith family lived in the home longer than the Hutchesons and are known for their educational interests.
Although of modest size and pretensions, the Hutcheson Smith House is nevertheless of some architectural significance in the context of Arlington, Texas. The community was established in 1876, and according to the 1900 U.S. Census, had a population of just over 1,000. Turn of the century structures are not common in Arlington, chiefly because of the spectacular growth and change that occurred after World War II, and the rise of the Dallas/Fort Worth metropolitan area. The survival of the Hutcheson Smith House in relatively unaltered condition makes it an important reminder of the early years of this largely 20th-century city. The architectural significance of the house was recognized in 1982 by the designation of the structure as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark.
Information from the website below.
312 N. Oak St.