Elm Farm Dairy (#5-52)
17T E 424667 N 4552780
Ohio historical marker at the site of Elm Farm Dairy now home of the Ice Cream and Dairy Historical Museum.
Location: Ohio, United States

Side A : "Elm Farm Dairy"
In 1927, Henry Abell, a master plumber, purchased a 100-acre dairy farm. When the Great Depression struck the nation two years later, Abell could find little work as a plumber and decided to develop his dairy farm. In 1934, he and his family began the Dairy, growing the farm to 500 acres and producing enough milk, ice cream, and other dairy products to supply five counties. The dairy closed in 1979, but today houses America's Ice Cream and Dairy Museum, dedicated to the cultural history of the ice cream and dairy industry in Ohio and the United States.
Marker Number: 5-52

County: Cuyahoga