Confederate Memorial - Bristol, Virginia
This Memorial to Confederate Veterans stands in front of the Bristol Railroad Station.
Location: Virginia, United States

This Confederate Memorial actually stands on the Virginia side of State Street in Bristol, but if you walk a short distance across State Street you will be in Tennessee. Even though this memorial is actually in Virginia it honors veterans from both Virginia and Tennessee. Colonel J. M. Barker of Bristol, Tennessee presented the memorial to the City of Bristol in 1920. Colonel Barker was himself a Confederate Veteran who fought with John Singleton Mosby.

The Memorial inscription reads:

“Presented by Col. J. M. Barker of Bristol, Tenn., to the Chapter of the U. D. C. in memory of the brave men and noble women of Tennessee and Virginia from 1861-1865. Erected 1920.”
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1920

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: J. M. Barker and the United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):