Episcopal Church of Our Savior - Jacksonville, FL
Located at 12236 Mandarin Rd. Jacksonville, FL 32223

The Church of Our Saviour is an historic Episcopal church located on the St. Johns River at 12236 Mandarin Road in the Mandarin area of Jacksonville, Florida in the United States. The church was founded in 1880 by a group Episcopalians, Church of England members and those from other denominations who wanted to start a new church in the Anglican mode. These people had gathered for Bible readings with Professor Calvin E. Stowe and his famous wife, Harriet Beecher Stowe for many years. They constructed a small but sound church building in 1883, which stood until 1964 when Hurricane Dora’s winds broke off part of a giant Live Oak and sent it crashing through the church’s roof. The Stowe Memorial stained glass window, created by Louis Comfort Tiffany, was completely destroyed. The church is still an active parish in the Episcopal Diocese of Florida.

Taken from (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1920