Freedom Summer 1964
This marker is located on the Western Campus of Miami University
Location: Ohio, United States

freedom summer 1964
in what was called the "Freedom Summer" of 1964, more than 800 volunteers, most of them college students, gathered at the Western College for Women (now Western Campus of Miami University) to prepare for African-American voter registration in the south. Three of the volunteers - James Chaney of Mississippi, and Andrew Goodman and Michael Schwerner of New York - dissappeared on June 21, 1964 in rural Mississippi mere days after leaving Oxford Ohio. Their bodies were discovered fourty-four days later, buried in an earthen dam. Ku Klux Klan members were later convicted on federal conspiracy charges. Erected in 1999, this outdoor amphitheater is a memorial to the slain activists, other volunteers, and ideals of the Freedom Summer movement.

Marker Number: 9-9

County: Butler