Christian Cemetary, Atsion, NJ
18S E 523258 N 4398795
Just off Route 206 in Atsion (Shamong Township), the Atsion Recreation Area offers visitors a lake for swimming, trails for hiking, and a graveyard to picnic at...
Location: New Jersey, United States

Atsion Village was an iron producing town that flourished during our country's revolutionary beginnings, and lasted into the early 20th century. The Mullica River was dammed in 1766 to create Atsion Lake, needed for the iron furnaces.

The village disappeared when a better grade of iron was found in Pennsylvania, and the need for the south Jersey iron ore faded.
In 1954 the property was bought as part of Wharton State Forest. Entering this recreation park, it is full of activities for the families.

As I looked for a great picnic table for a quiet lunch, I couldn't help but notice the picnic area already had visitors...that have been there for centuries.

Surrounded by iron fence and padlocked, this old "Christian Cemetary", named so because many stones had Irish names, however none of the remaining stones have any legible writing left. Researchers have found that there were about 60 graves here over a 100 square foot area.