Sambadrome - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
"The Sambadrome (Sambódromo in Portuguese, full name Sambódromo da Marquês de Sapucaí) is a purpose-built parade area in downtown Rio de Janeiro, Brazil where samba schools parade competitively each year during Carnival."
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

"The Sambadrome was designed by Oscar Niemeyer and built in 1984. It consists of 700 m stretch of the Marquês de Sapucaí street converted into a permanent parade ground with bleachers built on either side for spectators. Its capacity is 90,000. The complex includes an area located at the end of the parade route, the Praça da Apoteose (Apotheosis Square), where the bleachers are set further back from the parade area, creating a square where revelers gather as they end their parade.

Outside Carnival season, the Praça da Apoteose is occasionally used as a venue for international music concerts. Notable artists who performed there include The Rolling Stones, a-ha, Roger Waters, Eric Clapton, Phil Collins, Oasis, Avril Lavigne, Nirvana, Pearl Jam, Carlos Santana and Aerosmith.In December, the samba schools begin holding technical rehearsals at the Sambadrome, leading up to Carnival."