Parco Urbano, Ferrara, Italy
32T E 707040 N 4970060
A nice and big park in Ferrara, Italy. How to reach it: by bus n. 3C from the railway station (every 20 minutes), get down at the second stop of via XXV Aprile and from here walk to the park (10 minutes walk). On foot: from the Castle walk to the end of Corso Ercole I d'Este, turn left in viale Orlando Furioso (or walk along the path on top of the walls), get out of the walls at the underpass (about 30 minutes walk).
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

The territory of Barco is located between the city and the river Po. It was one of the Este's game reserves, related to the famous "Delizia di Belfiore", within the walls of the city, and so devoted to the entertainment and amusement of a refined and cultivated court.
Now this area of about 1,200 hectares has become an urban park, divided into several green spaces equipped for leisure-time activities. It is a place of transition between the urban area and the fields used for agriculture, with then city walls running through it. Thanks to this "green addition" (the fourth historical enlargement of the city) the border of Ferrara now reaches the river Po.
Several social and sport facilities are located here: the C.U.S. (University Sport Centre), the municipal swimming pool and a Leisure Centre for Senior Citizens. In front of the ramparts and alongside the walls, there are bicycle paths and protected footpaths.
Name: Barco Urbano

Street Location: Giorgio Bassani