Battle of Blountville - 1A 124
17S E 381223 N 4043883
This historic marker is located on the grounds of the Sullivan County Courthouse in Blountville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

In September 1863, Maj. Gen. Ambrose Burnside, commander of the Department of the Ohio, undertook an expedition into East Tennessee to clear the roads and gaps to Virginia, and, if possible, secure the saltworks near present day Saltville, Virginia. On September 22, Union Col. John W. Foster with his cavalry and artillery engaged Col. James E. Carter and his troops at Blountsville. Foster attacked at noon and in the four-hour battle, shelled the town and initiated a flanking movement, compelling the Confederates to withdraw. Blountsville was the initial step in the Union’s attempt to force Confederate Maj. Gen. Sam Jones and his command to retire from East Tennessee. The Battle of Blountville was a Union Victory that resulted in a total of 192 casualties; 27 Union and 165 Confederate.

The text of this historic marker reads:

BATTLE OF BLOUNTVILLE
"Here on September 22, 1863, Confederate forces commanded by Colonel James E. Carter fought a Union Brigade led by Colonel John W. Foster. After delaying the Union advance for more than four hours, Carter withdrew toward Zollicoffer, now known as Bluff City. During the battle, artillery shells set fire to the courthouse and much of the town burned. Skirmishing near Blountville continued until news of the bloody battle at Chickamauga reached General Ambrose Burnside, and Union General Henry Wager Halleck ordered a retreat toward Knoxville."

A little Trivia thanks to vhasler's logged visit: The local property records were saved during the battle as the clerk took them home at night which was against the law. So the records were not in the courthouse when it was burned down.
Marker Name: Battle of Blountville

Marker Location: Roadside