Let a Thousand Parks Bloom - Berkeley, California
10S E 565453 N 4191155
Mural on Telegraph Avenue in Berkeley dedicated to People's Park, the site of repeated violent conflicts between the University of California and activists.

This mural is located at the corner of Telegraph Avenue and Haste Street in south Berkeley a block from People's Park. It's mounted on a blank wall facing a vacant lot that used to be the site of the Berkeley Inn, a SRO (Single Room Occupancy) Hotel catering to low-income residents. The Inn burned in 1986 and was completely demolished by a subsequent fire in 1990. Apparently the City would not allow the owner of the site to develop it in the way he wanted, so in spite he erected a metal fence around the lot and left it in ugly ruins. Although the site was sold, development of the site has continued to be problematic. At one point, locals snuck in and put up this mural dedicated to People's Park and its turbulent history. Faces portrayed in the mural are identifiable as local activists.
City: Berkeley

Location Name: Rasputin's Records