St Sampson's Church, South Hill in Cornwall, UK
30U E 403734 N 5598390
South Hill Church is dedicated to St Sampson. South Hill Church is in a small rural parish in east Cornwall, 3 miles from Callington and 6 miles from Liskeard. There is no village at South Hill. There are only a few hamlets in the parish even today.
Location: United Kingdom

St Sampson was born around 500 AD and is believed to have set up a monastery at either South Hill or Golant. Proof of the importance of early Christianity at South Hill came with the finding of a Romano-British granite pillar about 8ft high with an inscribed cross and inscription on it. It is thought that the pillar may have been carve 1500 years ago. The pillar was found in the rectory grounds in 1891 and was re-erected in the churchyard.
This Church was the mother church of nearby Callington. Until 1438 the dead of Callington had to be brought to South Hill for burial, a distance of some three miles.
The Church dates from the 14th and 15th centuries. In the church is a piscina thought to be at least 600 years old and a very fine Norman font. The north transept is dedicated to the Manaton family.
The tower is at the west end and has five bells. The parapet of the tower is supported by the twelve apostles.
The church was restored in 1859.
The only neighbours the church has today are Glebe farm, Lodge farm and a few houses.