Double Ditch State Historic Site - Burleigh County
14T E 355398 N 5199844
A large abandoned earthlodge village inhabited by Mandan Indians between about 1500 and 1781, located 17 miles north of Bismarck, North Dakota on Highway 1804.
Location: North Dakota, United States

The Lewis and Clark sign located here states:
"Monday, October 22, 1804
Despite rheumatism "so violent I could not move", Captain Clark continued close observations as the expedition passed this point on its way upriver. (Lewis treated Clark with "a hot Stone raped in flannel.") After an early start, the party met 12 Teton Sioux, who were "nackd and had the appearance of war". They passed three more abandoned earth lodge villages. The hunters reported a herd numbering 300 buffalo bulls; they killed one for meat. Many beaver were also seen. After 12 miles, camp was made on the west bank northeast of old Harmon."

Double Ditch Indian Village, overlooking the Missouri River, was a large earthlodge village inhabited by Mandan Indians between about 1500 and 1781. The remains of earthlodges, midden mounds (trash heaps), and fortification ditches are clearly visible today. Interpretive signs are posted throughout the site.

Why was Double Ditch abandoned? A massive smallpox epidemic swept the interior of North America about 1780-1781. This catastrophe appears to be responsible for the abandonment of Double Ditch and all the other Mandan villages near the Heart River. By the year 1800 the Mandan population was reduced to perhaps 1,200 individuals. In 1804 Lewis and Clark were traveling upriver and observed a band of Teton Dakotas camping near the abandoned Mandan village. Native American informants told Lewis and Clark that the village had been vacant for about twenty-five years. The Mandans had moved to new villages further upriver.

Taken from (visit link)
"Must Sees"at this location":
The remains of earthlodges, midden mounds (trash heaps), and fortification ditches with informational signs. There is also a stone shelter from the 1930s.

Date Waymark Created: 06/05/2008

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes, but must be on a leash.