Everson Museum of Art - Syracuse, New York
18T E 406575 N 4766405
The Everson Museum of Art is located in downtown Syracuse, New York and is listed as one of the Great Buildings of the World.
Location: New York, United States

The Everson Museum of Art was designed by architect Ieoh Ming Pei. I.M. Pei was born in Canton, China in 1917. He left China when he was 18 to study architecture at MIT and Harvard. After many years of working for architect firms, he created his own firm. He has designed several other impressive structures, such as the Bank of China, the Pyramide Du Louvre, and the Rock-N-Roll Hall of Fame. Pei generally designs glass clad buildings relating to the high-tech movement. Many of his designs result from original concepts. The Everson Museum was built in 1968 and is made from on-site cast concrete. His design of the free standing curved concrete stairs inside the museum foyer, show his unique design concept, yet do not upstage the actual art in the museums gallery.
City, State or City, Country: Syracuse, New York, USA

Year Built: 1968