Visit Hotel Lithia- Vintage Ad on former U.S. Route 99.
Vintage ad on a sagging barn. Located on River Road between Eugene and Junction City.
Location: Oregon, United States

In the 1940's a new section of highway was built that supplanted the original route to that ran from Junction City to The City of Eugene.

The original route was assigned in 1926 as US Route 99. The route went through Eugene turned north at Blair Blvd. and then later hooked up with River Road after crossing the railroad tracks as seen in this 1917 map found at the University of Texas Perry-Castañeda Library Map Collection. While the map predates the assignment of route 99 it does show the alignment that was chosen just 9 years later.

This is a vintage ad that is typical of the early highways of the United States. The barn ad is advertising the Lithia Hotel, which was also known as the Lithia Springs Hotel and The Mark Anthony. The hotel was built in 1925 and was bought and remodeled as the Ashland Springs Hotel in 1997.

Source: Ashland Springs Hotel History Page

State: Oregon