The Solomon Gilman Comstock House - Moorhead, MN
Located at 5th Ave S and 8th St S in Moorhead, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Born in Maine in 1842, Solomon G. Comstock worked on the family farm until he came of age and then followed the pioneers west. After reading law in Bagor, he studied at the University of Michigan, then went to Omaha and Minneapolis. Finally, in the fall of 1871, "poor, but full of vigor, hope and talents," Comstock established a successful legal practice in Moorhead. His sound judgement and solid statesmanship won him appointment as Clay County attorney and then election to the state legislature as representative and senator and to the United States House of Representatives.

In the late 1870s Comstock donated six acres of valuable city property for the establishemnt of a state normal school, later to become Moorhead State College. His belief in higher education was also reflected in the career of his daughter Ada Louis, who became a noted educator and third president of Radcliffe College.

Comstock built this imposing eleven-room frame house in 1883 for his wife Sarah and their children. One of the few remaining urban homes to boast the spacious grounds typical of the late 1800s the house was donated to the Minnesota Historical Society for restoration and preservation in 1965 by Mr. and Mrs. George Comstock.
Marker Type:: Roadside