Port Townsend, WA, Historic Fire Bell Tower
10U E 517972 N 5329115
In Port Townsend, Washington, at the corner of Jefferson and Tyler Streets, stands an interesting fire bell tower. It was built in 1890 to call volunteer firefighters to a fire.
Location: Washington, United States

The bell tower was built in 1890. It is a 75 foot tall wooden tower that holds a 1500 pound brass bell. It was used for more than 50 years, to call volunteer firefighters to their posts. It is the only known tower of its kind in the United States. It was restored in 2003 by the Jefferson County Historical Society and the city of Port Townsend. It remains an important reminder of our heritage.
An elaborate mechanized ringing system in the tower alerted early fire department volunteers to locations of fires by tolling the bell in code. This system enabled volunteers to proceed directly to the fire instead of meeting at the downtown fire station. The Bell Tower system served the community until the 1920's.
In March of 2004, the Washington State Office of Archaeology and Historic Preservation (OAHP) named Port Townsend's Fire Bell Tower as the recipient of the 2004 State Historic Preservation Officer's Award for Resource Stewardship.
It stands proudly amidst many beautiful Victorian homes.