Wilford Toll Bridge, Nottingham, England.
Toll House now used as a newsagent, at one end of toll bridge.
Location: United Kingdom

The ferry made its last voyage across the Trent on the 18th of September, 1864 although the Wilford Toll Bridge was not opened until the 16th of June, 1870. During the period in between, a temporary wooden bridge for foot traffic was erected. Wilford Toll Bridge took much longer to build than expected as first work began in 1863! It was built by the popular last Baronet of Clifton, Sir Robert Clifton. The bridge was built to support the traffic for Clifton's Colliery ( also opened in 1870 ) on the opposite banks of the Trent.

Above the old toll house ( now used as a news agents ) on the North side of the bridge is a sign with a list of the old toll charges. It reads :- 'Table of tolls to be taken under the Wilford Bridge Act 1862. For every horse or other beast drawing any Coach or Stage Coach, Omnibus, Van, Caravan, Sociable, Berlin, Landau, Chaial, A-Vis, Barouche, Phaeton, Chaise Marine, Caleche, Carricle, Chair, Gig, Dog cart, Irish Car, whisky, Hearse, Litter, Chais or any little carriage 6D. For every horse or other beast drawing any wagon, wain, cart or other carriage. 4D. For every horse or mule, laden or unladen not drawing 1 1/2 D. For every Ox, Cow, Bull or Neat cattle 1 penny; or for a score 6D.'

Rating: