LOUISIANA ACADEMY BUILDING - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
15S E 759032 N 4207859
First school west of the Mississippi in the United States now a private residence in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

The LOUISIANA ACADEMY BUILDING, NW. corner Fifth and Washington Sts., overlooking the town from a hilltop, is an impressive two-and-a-half-story stone structure completed about 1810. The academy, organized in December of 1806 and chartered the following June, was planned as a free school for the children of poor white families and Indians. Mann Butler, pioneer Kentucky historian, was in charge of the school between 1812 and 1814. In 1818, three Christian Brothers were sent here to teach, the first Christian Brothers in the United States. The school was closed during the Civil War. The board of education now owns the grounds, on the northern portion of which the new high school, a two-story brick structure of modified Georgian design, has been erected. - Missouri: Guide to the "Show Me" State, Ste. Genevieve section, pg 277

In 1934, the Academy and its ten acre site were sold to the Ste. Genevieve Board of Education. The site was developed as the location of the public schools, and the mansion was occupied by the Superintendent of Schools. In 1991, the Board of Education donated the Academy to the State of Missouri. Three years later, it was purchased by Tim Conley, its present owner. The building was restored between 1994 and 1999.

This building is included in two historic districts.  It is listed as the Old Academy on the earlier National Landmark Historic District  with a construction date of 1808.  The building has been completely restored and is a private residence.  It is open for tours by appointment only.  For further information on the Academy, its history and restoration including several more photos see the The Old Louisiana Academy website.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 277