406 North Third Street - Ste. Genevieve, Missouri
Victorian house in the Ste. Genevieve Historic District in Ste. Genevieve, Missouri.

"406 North Third Street, c. 1900.

Property type: Queen Anne/Victorian vernacular house. This square two-story, Builder's Queen Anne style house features a comer tower and a wraparound porch with spindle frieze. A shed-roofed ell and open shed-roofed porch project from the rear wall. This porch has square porch posts with sawn brackets. Wood steps extend up to a bay with a door surmounted by two-light transom. Fenestration consists primarily of one-over-one, double hung, sash windows. A hipped roof bay window projects from the south wall. The house is crowned by a pyramidal roof and projecting gables and dormers. The house is sheathed in clapboards. The roof is sheathed in metal shingles. A brick chimney rises from the roof peak. The interior is organized by a four-room plan. Intact original interior woodwork includes an oak mantel supported by two flanking fluted columns."  ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Year Built: 1900