Grange Hall - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 505020 N 4423963
This is one of a handful of original 19th century, converted commercial properties lining the north side of East Main Street in historic Moorestown, NJ. Most of these sites are contributing structures to this Historic District found on the NRHP.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is a neat little stone just beneath the arched roof, on the front of the building which has the date of the structure engraved in it. There is a business in this house today called Cornerstone USA, Ltd. It is some kind of kitchen design studio.

The National Grange of the Order of Patrons of Husbandry, also simply styled the Grange, is a fraternal organization for American farmers that encouraged farm families to band together for their common economic and political good. Founded in 1867 after the Civil War, it is the oldest surviving agricultural organization in America, though now much diminished from the over one million members it had in its peak in the 1890s through the 1950s. (Source: Wikipedia).

Located at 123 East Main Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1886. 2-story, 2-register brick building with early 20th-century wood porch, two basement entries and two glazed and paneled doors with 9-light transoms and wood lintels flanked by two 20-light shop front bays. Second floor 2/2 double hung with wood sills and lintels. Side elevations - infilled doors and 2/2 and 6/6 double hung sash. Molded box cornice with gabled end returns - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

123 East Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057