Robert Annon Building - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 505007 N 4423964
This is one of a handful of original 19th century, converted commercial properties lining the north side of East Main Street in historic Moorestown, NJ. Most of these sites are contributing structures to this Historic District found on the NRHP.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This once was a quaint, cottage-like home. There are now three separate entrances, each with their own step-up and although I suspect the extra two entrances were added in the 20th century, the narrative can neither confirm nor deny my architectural speculations. There are four total businesses which make their home here. The narrative lists the address as 109-111 East Main Street but I could only make out the 111. There is also supposed to be another contributing structure, 113 East Main Street, but I could not find it although there is a sign which points to it.

Located in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1786. 2-story, 3-register vernacular house with 1-story porch on wood posts. Wood ashlar clapboarding and asbestos shingles on side, on brick foundation. Three entries, two paneled and glazed, one paneled, all with 3-light transoms, interspersed with 9-light windows. 6/6 double hung sash second floor with paneled shutters. Molded box cornice with modillions. Two 2-story additions to rear and 1-story board and batten (20th century). - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

109-111 East Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057