First Ferry and Bridge
14S E 705250 N 3628853
This marker in Dealey Plaza could be a bit confusing. How could the ferry on the Trinity River be only 300 feet west in 1842? Because they later moved the river another mile west.

Marker Text:
Site of First Ferry and Bridge (about 300 feet West) First ferry on the Trinity River at Dallas was started here, 1842, by John Neely Bryan (1810 - 1877), the founder of Dallas. Alexander Cockrell (1820 - 1858), early builder and developer, replaced ferry with wooden toll bridge, 1854. This crossing played an important part in the development of the city.