A. H. Belo Corporation
14S E 705492 N 3628637
This marker, telling the history of the A.H. Belo Corp., is found just outside of Belo's corporate headquarters.

Marker Text:
A.H. Belo Corporation traces its roots to a small company that founded the Galveston "Daily News" on April 11, 1842. The company began publishing the "Texas Almanac" in 1857. Alfred Horatio Belo (1839-1901) bought the company in 1876 and founded the "Dallas Morning News" in 1885, entrusting it to G.B. Dealey (1859-1946). In 1923, the company sold the Galveston paper and moved its headquarters to Dallas. The company later diversified into radio and television, including WFAA-TV. Since its founding, the A.H. Belo Corporation has played a major role in Texas communications.